December 25th, 2010

Medieval churches in Bulgaria

LIST

Blagoevgrad region


1. Saint Theodor Tiron - Dobarsko – 17 c. part I, part II, part III
2. Rozhen monastery Nativity of Mary – 16 c.
3. Saint Nickolas - Melnik -12 c.
4. Saint Mary Spileotisa  Melnik – 13 c.

Burgas region

1. Saint Sophia /The old metropolitan church/ - Nesebar – 6 c.
2. Saint Mary Eleusa - Nesebar – 6 c.
3. Saint John the Baptist - Nesebar - 11 c.
4. Saint Stephen - Nesebar - 11 c.
5. Saint Theodor - Nesebar- 13 c.
6. Saint Paraskeva - Nesebar - 13-14 c.
7. Saint Archangels Michael and Gabriel - Nesebar -13-14 c.
8. Christ Pantocrator - Nesebar – 13-14 c.
9. Saint John Aliturgetos -  Nesebar – 14 c.
10. Saint Saviour - Nesebar – 17 c.
11. Saint Clement - Nesebar – 17 c.
12. Saint Anastasia - Saint Anastasia island (Bolshevik)

Varna region

1. Alaja monastery - Golden sands
2. Saint Theodor - Dobrina – 15-16 c.
3. Assumption of Mary - Varna - 17 c.

Veliko Tarnovo region

1. Saint Peter and Paul Veliko Tarnovo -13 c.
2. Saint George - Veliko Tarnovo 17 c.
3. Saint 40 martyrs Veliko Tarnovo - 13 c., 
4.
Saint Demetrius Veliko Tarnovo -13 c.
5. Churches on Trapezitsa hill - ruines - 12-14 c.
6. Kilifarevo monastery  – 14 c.

7.  The church near Gorsko novo selo – 13-14 c.
8. Saint Demetrius - Svishtov -  16 c.
9. Saint Demetrius - Arbanasi - 16. c . part 1 .
part II, part III
10. Holy Christmas - Arbanasi - - 16 c.
11. Saint Michael and  Gabriel  - Arbanasi - 17 c.
12. Assumption of Mary  - Arbanasi - 16 c.
13. Saint Athanasius - Arbanasi - 17 c.
14. Saint Peter and Paul Svishtov 17 c.

Vidin region

1. Rakovitsa monastery Holy Trinity- ? c.
 2. Saint Petka -  Vidin– 17 c.
 3. Saint Pantaleon Vidin – 17 c.
 4. Saint Paraskeva Gorni Lom- 14 c.
 5. Saint John the Baptist Varbovo - ?c.
 6. Saint George Ruyan - Oreshets - 16 c.

Vratsa region

1. monastery Saint John Uninhabited - 11 c. part 1;    part 2;     part 3
2. Monastery Assuption of Mary - Cherepish- 16 c.
3. Holy Trinity ? Lyutibrod– 12-14 c.
4. Saint Nickolas - Dolna Kremena - 17 ? c.

5. Saint Nickolas-  Tsarevets – 17 c.
6. Monastery Archangel Michael - Dolna Beshovitsa- 17 c.
7. Monastery Saint Elijah - Strupets – 16 c.
8.
Medieval church - Kameno pole - 16 c.
9. Saint Nickolas - Sofronievo - 16 c.
10.Saint Nickolas - Oslen Krivodol - 16 c.


Kyustendil region

1. Saint George - Kyustendil – 11-12 c.
2. 
Saint Demetrius - Boboshevo - part I; part II, part III, part IV, part V    
3. Saint Theodor Boboshevo – 12 c.
4. Saint Elijah -  Boboshevo -17 c.
5.  Saint Athanasius - Boboshevo-17c.
part I, part II
6.  Saint Archangel Michael - Goranovtsi -16 c.
7. Saint Petka -  Vukovo -16 c.


8.  Saint Archangel Michael - Rila -11 c.
9.
Saint NIckolas - Sapareva banya -12 c.
10. Saint Cosmas and Damian - Marvodol – 14 c.
11. Assumption of Mary - Razhdavitsa - 14 c.
12. Saint John -  Pastuh-16 c.
13. Saint Mary Pastuh
- 16 c.
14. Chapel Transfiguration of the Jesus-Hrelyo tower in Rila monastery -14 c.
15. Saint Peter and Pau
l - convent Orlitsa- 15 c.
16. Skete Saint Luke – the medieval chapel in  18 century church

17. Saint Archangel Michael - Saparevo
- 15 c.

18. Saint Nickolas Vukovo - 16-17 c.
19. Saint Nickolas Slokoshtitsa – 16 век
20.Holy Trinity Pastuh – 16 c.
21. Saint Joachim and Annе – Smolitchano – 17 c.
22. Medieval chapel - Frolosh

22. Saint Athanasius -  Razhdavitsa
23. Saint Petka/Paraskeva - Tavalichevo part I,   part II
24. Saint Saviour - Cherven breg

Kardjali region


1. Saint John the Baptist  - Kardjali

Lovech region



1. Monastery Assumtion of Mary - Karlukovo 17 c.
 2. Saint Marina – rock church Karlukovo -14 c.
 3. Saint Gregory/Gligora/ -rock church Karlukovo- 14 c.
 4. Saint Cosmas and Damian - rock church Karlukovo 

Montana region


1. Saint Nickolas - Dolna Verenitsa – 16 c.
 2. Holy Ascension - Chiprovtsi – 17 c.

Pazarjik region


1. Saint Demetrius Patalenitsa – 12 c.
2. Belovo basilica – Belovo – 6 c.

Pernik region


zemen small1. monastery Saint John the Apostle Zemen - 11 c. part I, part II, part ІІІ, part ІV, part V, part VI
2. Chapel Saint John the Apostle near Pchelina dam lake - part I, part II

3. Saint George – 16 c.
4. Monastery Saint Nickolas Peshtera /Mrachki/- 14 c.
5. Saint Petka Radibosh -  16 c.

6.Holy Trinity monastery - Radibosh –16 c.
7. Saint Mary - Priboy – 16 c.
8. Saint Nickolas Chukovets 16 c.

9. Saint Petka - Dolni Romantsi - 16 c.
10. Saint Nickolas - Dolni Romantsi - 16 c.
11.Raninska church - Chepino – 16 c. ?
12.
Monastery Saint 40 martyrs
Leva reka 15-16 c.
13. Saint Petka Penkyovtsi - 15-16 c.
14.
Monastery Archangel Michael - Tran – 14 c.
15. Monastery
Saint Nickolas -  Rebro – 17 c.

16. Saint Mary Dolna Dikanya – 16-17 c.
small church 117. Saint Petka -  Breznik - 16-17 c.
18. Bilintsi monastery – 16 c.
19. Saint Mary - Pernik,  quarter Tsarkva
20. Monastery Saint Spirit - Kosacha – 17 c.
21. Saint Nickolas - Rani lug – 17 c.
22. Rock church Saint Petka near Tran
23. Mislovshtitchki monastery -Velinovo - 16-17 c.
24. Saint Nickolas - Lyalintsy - 17 c.

Pleven region

1. Saint Peter and Paul - Nikopol  -13-14 c.

Plovdiv region

1. Saint John the Baptist - Asenovgrad -13-14 c.
2. Saint Mary – Asenovgrad – 13 c.
3. Bachkovo monastery Assumption of Mary – ossuary-11-12 c.
4.
Bachkovo monastery Assumption of Mary – c -17 church
5.
Bachkovo monastery Assumption of Mary -refectory -17 c.
6. Byala cherkva monastery – apse 11-14 c.
7. The Red church near Perushtitsa -5-6 c.
8. Monastery Saint Cosmas and Damian - Kuklen 15 c.

Ruse region

1. Rock church - Moskov dol Cherven – 13-14 c.
2. Rock church Saint Mary - Ivanovo– 13-14 c.
3.
Rock church Saint Archangel Michael /The buried church/ - Ivanovo 13-14 c.
4.
Rock church Saint Theodor /The destroyed church/  -  Ivanovo – 13-14 c.
5. Rock church Berbernitsata - Ivanovo – 13-14 c.
6. Rock church The Baptisterium - Ivanovo – 13-14 c.
7. Rock church Gospodev dol - Ivanovo 13-14 c.

Sofia city

1. Saint Sophia – 6 c.
2. Saint George – 4 c.

3. Saint Petka Samardjiyska – 16 c. part I, part II
4. The old church Saint Petka – 16 c.

boyana small5. Saint NIckolas and Saint Pantaleon - Boyana -13 c. part I, part II, part III, part IV, part V
6. Monastery Saint George - Kremikovtsi - 15 c. part I, part II
7. Monastery Assumtion of Mary - Dragalevtsi - 15 c.
8. Monastery Saint Elijah - Iliyantsi -  14 c.
9. Monastery Saint Nickolas - Seslavtsi - 17 c.
10. Monastery Saint John   of Rila - Kurilo /quarter of Novi Iskar/ – 16 c.
11. Monastery Saint Demetrius - Podgumer -  16 c.

12. Saint George - Seslavtsi - 15-16 c.

Sofia region

1. Saint Nickolas - Kalotina– 14 c. - part I, part II
2. Saint Peter Berende – 13-14 c. part I, part II, part III
3. Saint Nickolas - Maritsa – 16 c.
4. Holy nativity of Mary /Belyo`s church/  - Samokov - part I, part II
5. Saint Nickolas - Tuden - 1400
6. Monastery Assumption of Mary - Eleshnitsa – 16 c.
7. Monastery Saint Saviour - near Alino 17 c.
8. Saint Nickolas– Gintsi - 11-14 c. ?
9. Saint Nickolas - Gubesh – 15-17 c. ?
10. Holy Trinity Gubesh -  1411 ?
11. Monastery Saint Nickolas Malo Malovo – 16 c.
12. Presentation of Mary rock monastery -  Razboishte – 16 c.
13. Saint Petka Svoge – 14 c.
14. Church in the place Kirik - Svoge – 17 c.
15. Saint Elijah - Elenska basilica- Pirdop – 5-6 c.
17. Saint Theodor Tiron -  Zimevitsa -16-17 c.

18.
Saint Petka - Balsha-14 c.
19.Medieval church near Komshtitsa in the  place the Monastery
20. Saint Mary - Milanovo - 15-16 c.
21. Monastery Assumption of Mary -Iskrets - 17 c.
22. Saint George Tcheparlintsi - 15-16 c.
23. Saint Peter and Paul - Mala tsarkva - 16 c.
24. Saint George - Trudovets - 16 c.
25. Medieval church - Mecha polyana

26. Nankovski manastir near Lipnitsa.

Haskovo region

1. Rock church near Matochina – 10 c
2. Rock church near Mihalich – 10 c